There are two airports in Cambodia, one in Phnom Penha and one in Siem Reap but you can also cross the border coming from Thailand, Vietnam or Laos. If flying from Australia, the United Kingdom or the United States there are no direct flights to Cambodia. Crossing at land borders is relatively easy, but immigration officers may try to ask for some extra cash, either for the visa or via some other scam so we recommend you arrive by air. 

Once you have your visa, you will have three months to enter the country. If you pass these three months, you will have to ask for a new visa.


Visa on arrival

A one-month tourist visa costs US$30 on arrival and requires one passport-sized photo. Do not forget to bring some dollars to pay (approximately $30). This is the easiest but also the risky way to get a visa as you will be traveling to Cambodia without any visa! We suggest that you book your return flight ticket to prove that you will not stay in the country for more than a month otherwise some companies might refuse you on board.


Visa at the Embassy

It is also possible to arrange a visa through Cambodian embassies overseas. In that case, we invite you to consult the Cambodian Embassy’s website of you respective country in order to know the documents required. This procedure can take some time so we suggest you check in advance (at least 2 weeks before departure). If you can’t go in person to the Embassy, some companies can take care of the formalities for you but be careful on which company you choose as some of them are scams.


E-visa

If you choose to apply for an online e-visa (US$30, plus a US$7 processing fee) through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (www.mfaic.gov.kh), it can be useful in order to avoid queuing for too long at the airport. However, be aware that e-visas are only accepted at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap airports (they are not accepted in Sihanoukville), and at the two main land borders: Bavet/Moc Bai (Vietnam) and Poipet/Aranya Prathet (Thailand). You should count three days to get your visa by email.

Overstaying a visa currently costs US$5 a day.

Contact us

Email: info@phnompenhtour.com

Tel: + 84 4 37 15 30 12
Hotline: +84 983 033 966

Come visit us !

Map Hanoi voyages12th floor, DC Building, 144 Doi Can str

Ba Dinh dist, Hanoi, Vietnam